Cookies

Our privacy and security statement

Site security

Prudential gives security the highest priority. As this is such an important issue, we have implemented an effective encryption system to protect your communications with us. As you complete a quote request, application form or enter details on our MyPru portal it is encrypted using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) Version 3 with up to 168 bit encryption keys, subject to your web browser limitations, to prevent someone else reading your information in transit. Read more about keeping your information secure whilst online.

You will see a padlock symbol at the bottom of the screen to confirm that you are in a secure area. Your personal information will be protected on our internal systems with secure firewalls and other measures to prevent unauthorised access.

How we use your personal data

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is the Prudential group company with whom you contracted (“Our” or “we” for the purpose of this Privacy and Security Statement).

This Privacy and Security Statement (together with the terms and conditions of the policy you hold or are considering holding and our cookie notice) sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

The personal information that you provide us will be used by Prudential and its group companies. You may provide us with your personal information when you apply for a Prudential product or service, contact us by phone, email or otherwise, when you contract (or intend to contract) with us for Prudential products or services or when you register to use the MyPru website.

The main ways we use your details are:

  • to provide you with information that you have requested from us;
  • to process any applications that you send us and to service your account;
  • to provide you with the MyPru website service allowing you to view your policy and other information;
  • to respond to any enquiry or complaint raised by you;
  • to ensure that content of the MyPru website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to administer the MyPru website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing and research; and
  • to allow you to communicate more easily with us.

For certain products we will need to process sensitive personal data such as health data. Where we collect any sensitive personal data about you, we will seek your consent prior to processing any sensitive personal data. It may be necessary, for the above purposes, to transfer your information to countries that provide a different level of data protection from the UK. In such circumstances, we will put a contract in place to ensure your information is protected.

For certain products, we may search the files of credit reference agencies that will record any credit searches on your file. This is to help us make credit decisions about you, to prevent fraud, to check your identity and to prevent money laundering. We may disclose details of how you conduct your account to such agencies. The information will be used by other credit grantors for making credit decisions about you and the people with whom you are financially associated, for fraud prevention, money-laundering prevention and occasionally for tracing debtors. This information may be used to recheck these purposes. We may also pass your information to any legal or regulatory body if required to do so.

Occasionally, we may contact you to provide you with information about products or services that may be of interest to you. If you would prefer not to receive this type of information then please let us know by contacting us using the details on this page and we will ensure that you are not contacted. Remember however, that this will mean that we cannot send you information about any special offers or discounts that may benefit you.

You have a right to obtain a copy of your personal information (for which we may charge a fee) and to have any inaccuracies corrected. To do this, please write to us at the following address, enclosing a cheque for £10, made payable to Prudential Assurance Company Ltd to cover our administrative costs:

The Privacy Manager
Prudential
Lancing
BN15 8GB

You may wish to use this template to assist your request. We will take all steps to ensure your identity before providing you with any information we may hold about you.

We may monitor or record communications for quality, service improvement and security purposes as well as to make sure we follow your instructions correctly.

For more details on how we use your information, please read the terms and conditions for the product you hold or are considering holding.

Any changes we may make to this Privacy and Security Statement in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Privacy and Security Statement.

Cookie statement

This website uses cookies to enhance your browsing experience and help us make this website better. To learn more about the cookies, please review our cookie notice.

The Prudential Group of Companies

Prudential Assurance Company Limited is part of the Prudential group of companies which at this time includes Prudential UK & Europe, the M&G Investments Group, Prudential Corporation Asia, Jackson National Life and PPM America Inc (indirect wholly owned subsidiary) This is not an exhaustive list and the list of Prudential companies may vary from time to time.

© Prudential 2015